SIXTH  MISSISSIPPI STATE - UAB CONFERENCE

ON

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

&

COMPUTATIONAL SIMULATIONS

 

PROGRAM

 

 


Thursday, May 12, 2005

 

             7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.                                                Registration/Reception

                                                                                               State Room, Holiday Inn Express



Friday, May 13, 2005

 

            7:15 a.m. & 7:45 a.m.                                                  Buses from Holiday Inn Express, Best Western, Ramada Inn, and Hampton Inn

            7:15 a.m.                                                                     Van from Herbert Hall, Comfort Suites, and Butler Guest House



            7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.                                                    Registration, Wise Center

 

            7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.                                                    Coffee, Muffins, Bagels, and etc/Wise Center



            8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.                                                    Opening Ceremony, Auditorium

                        Introduction:                                                     Bharat Soni

               Opening Remarks:                                                     Charles Lee, President

                                                                                                Colin Scanes, Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies

                                                                                                Phil Oldham, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences

                                                                                                Roger King, Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies, Bagley College of Engineering

                                                                                                Mark A. Novotny, Center for Computational Sciences Director, Engineering Research Center

                                                                                                Michael Neumann, Interim Head, Mathematics and Statistics

            Conference Program:                                                    Jianping Zhu, Program Chair

                                                                                                Hyeona Lim, Program Co-Chair



            8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.                                                    Principal Lecture 1: Auditorium

                                                                                                                                "Superfluid Passing an Obstacle"

                                                                                                            Fang-Hua Lin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

                                                                                                Chair: Xiangsheng Xu

 

            9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.                                                  Principal Lecture 2: Auditorium

                                                                                                                                "Nano-Crystallization, Balanced Crystallization Screens and the Use of Predictive Algorithms"

                                                                                                            Lawrence DeLucas, University of Alabama at Birmingham

                                                                                                Chair: Bharat Soni



            10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.                                                Break



            10:45 a.m - 11:45 a.m.                                                Principal Lecture 3: Auditorium

                                                                                                                                "Linear Predictability, Population Spread and Persistence"

                                                                                                            Mark Lewis, University of Alberta

                                                                                                Chair: Chuanxi Qian

 

            11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.                                               Special lecture: Auditorium


                                                                                                "FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES IN THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES                                                                                                                                                                    AT THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION"

                                                                                                            Mary Ann Horn, National Science Foundation

                                                                                                Chair: Hyeona Lim



            12:15 p.m.                                                                    Buses to M-Club

 

            12:20 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.                                                  Lunch, M-Club



            1:45 p.m.                                                                      Buses to Wise Center



            2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.                                                   Parallel Session A1 - A4



            4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.                                                    Break



            4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.                                                   Parallel Session B1 - B4



            6:15 p.m.                                                                      Buses to Hunter Henry Alumni Center

 

            6:20 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.                                                  Birthday Celebration and Honoring Ceremony (Louis Nirenberg & Klaus Schmitt) , Hunter Henry Alumni Center

                                           6:20 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.                            Reception

                                           6:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.                            Dinner

                                           8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.                            Birthday cake presentation and introductions by Stephen Cantrell & Pablo Padilla, Champaign and Toast

                    Banquet Lecture (8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.):                      "LOUIS NIRENBERG AND KLAUS SCHMITT : THE JOY OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS"

                                                                                                            Jean Mawhin, University of Catholique de Louvain-Belgium

                                                                                                Chair: Stephen Cantrell

                                           9:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.                           Remarks by other participants and by Nirenberg & Schmitt



[Note: On May 13th at the Birthday Celebration and Honoring Ceremony, Mr. Jeff Commings will play music. Jeff Commings is a singer/songwriter from Starkville, MS. He plays a wide variety of music from blues, rock, folk, reggae, and more! Jeff has performed all over the United States and parts of Europe too!]



            10:00 p.m.                                                                    Buses to Hotels





Saturday, May 14, 2005



            7:15 a.m. & 7:45 a.m.                                                  Buses from Holiday Inn Express, Best Western, Ramada Inn, and Hampton Inn

            7:15 a.m.                                                                     Van from Herbert Hall, Comfort Suites, and Butler Guest House



            7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.                                                    Registration, Wise Center

 

            7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.                                                    Coffee, Muffins, Bagels, and etc/Wise Center



            8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.                                                    Principal Lecture 4: Auditorium

                                                                                                                                "Multiple Body Proximate Flight Simulation Methods"

                                                                                                            Robert Meakin, U. S. Army, NASA Ames Research Center

                                                                                                Chair: Roy Koomullil



            9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.                                                  Principal Lecture 5: Auditorium

                                                                                                                                "Revisiting the Method of Sub- and Supersolutions"

                                                                                                            Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah

                                                                                                Chair: James Ward

 

            10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.                                                Break



            10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.                                                Principal Lecture 6: Auditorium


                                                                                                "The Distance Function to the Boundary and Hamilton-Jacobi Equations"

                                                                                                            Louis Nirenberg , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

                                                                                                Chair: Alfonso Castro



            11:15 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.                                                Short Break



            11:20 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.                                                Parallel Session C1 - C4



            1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.                                                   Lunch, Wise Center



            2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.                                                    Principal Lecture 7: Auditorium

                                                                                                                                "Synthetic Aperture Radar"

                                                                                                            Margaret Cheney, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

                                                                                                Chair: Seth Oppenheimer



            3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.                                                    Principal Lecture 8: Auditorium

                                                                                                                                "Multiscale Modeling and Computation of Flow in Het erogeneous Media"

                                                                                                            Thomas Yizhao Hou, California Institute of Technology

                                                                                                Chair: Jianping Zhu



            4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.                                                    Remarks - Shivaji



            4:25 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.                                                    Break



            4:40 p.m. - 6:40 p.m.                                                  Parallel Session D1 - D4



            6:45 p.m.                                                                      Buses to Hunter Henry Alumni Center



            7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.                                                    Dinner, Hunter Henry Alumni Center, catered by

                                                                                                 Little Dooey - Starkville (Pork Barbeque)

                                                                                                 Bombay House - Memphis (Indian Meal)



            9:00 p.m.                                                                       Buses to Hotels

                                                                                                 Vans to the Casino*

 

* The number of participants we can accommodate in the vans is limited to 20. Please sign up at the registration desk.

 

 

 

Contributed and Special Session Talks

 

      Friday, May 13, 2005

 

Time

Session A.1
Auditorium

Chair: Stephen Cantrell (Special Session for
Klaus Schmitt
)

Session A.2
Tait Butler

Chair: Seongjai Kim

Session A.3
Freshman Classroom

Chair: Tuncay Aktosun

Session A.4
Lindley Classroom

Chair: John Graef

2:00-
2:20 pm

Movement Toward Better Environments and the Evolution of Rapid Diffusion

 

 

Chris Cosner

Simulation of Incompressible Flows Using Overset Grids in a Generalized Grid Framework

 

Nitin Bhagat

Blowup Solutions of the Semilinear Schrödinger Equation

 

 

 

Sarah Raynor

Global Attractivity in a Nonlinear Difference Equation

 

 

 

Yijun Sun

2:20-
2:40 pm

Bifurcation from Infinity
in Systems of Ordinary Differential Equations

 

 

James Ward

Novel Planforms for Micro Aerial Vehicles (MAVs)

 

 

 

Chad Hammons

The Existence of Global Solutions of a Variational Nonlinear Wave Equations

 

 

Taewan Park

On the Existence of Noncontinuable Solutions of n-th Order Differential Equations

 

Miroslav Bartusek

2:40-
3:00 pm

Modeling Ecological Invasions on Dynamic Habitats

 

 

Jon Jacobsen

Simplified Simulation of Multi-Layered Magnetic Systems for Magnetic Recording

 

Min Sun

Large Solutions for a System of Elliptic Equations Arising from Fluid Dynamics

 

Paul G. Schmidt

Positive Periodic Solutions of Functional Dynamic Equations on a Time Scale

 

 

Eric R. Kaufmann

3:00-
3:20 pm

On a Filling Property of Solutions of Variational Inequalities

 

Vy Khoi Le

Computational Simulations for Study of a Liquid-crystal-based Sensor System

 

Huangli Wu

Rotating Fluids in a Halfspace: The Ekman Boundary Layer Problem

 

Jürgen Saal

Symmetric Periodic Solutions of Hamiltonian Systems with Symmetries

 

Guihua Fei

3:20-
3:40 pm

Game-theoretic Schemes for Geometric Front Propagation

 

 

Matthew Rudd

A New Feature Preserving Smoothing Interpolation Method in Partitioned Multidisciplinary Problems

 

Young-Ho Kim

Boundary Conditions for a First Order Hyperbolic Formulation of Einstein's Equations

 

Nicolae Tarfulea

Mathematical Analysis of the Global Dynamics of a Model for HIV Infection with CD4+ T Cells

 

Liancheng Wang

3:40-
4:00 pm

Oscillatory Solutions of Delayed Difference Equations

 

Greg Harris

Computational Study of Vortex-Vortex Interactions

 

 

Rajkumar Prabhu

A Priori Estimates and Uniqueness for Some Mean Field Equations

 

Lei Zhang

A Singular Perturbation Problem in Population Genetics

 

Judith R. Miller





      Friday, May 13, 2005

 

Time

Session B.1
Auditorium

Chair: Chris Cosner,
Pablo Padilla

(Special Session for Klaus Schmitt and Louis Nirenberg)

Session B.2
Tait Butler

Chair: Mark A. Novotny

Session B.3
Freshman Classroom

Chair: Mark Riggs

Session B.4
Lindley Classroom

Chair: Liancheng Wang

4:15-
4:35 pm

Asymptotically Stable Equilibria for Monotone Semiflows

 

 

 

 

 

Hal Smith

An Augmented Immersed Interface-Level Set
Method for Stokes Equations with Discontinuous Viscosity Coefficient and Singular Forces

 

Xiaohai Wan

Peristence in Ratio-Dependent Models of Consumer-Resource Dynamics

 

 

 

 

F. Mazenc

Existence and Nonexistence of Positive Solutions to a Multi-point Boundary Value Problem

 

 

 

 

John R. Graef

4:35-
4:55 pm

Reversals of Competitive Dominance in Ecological Reserves via External Habitat Degradation

 

 

Stephen Cantrell

Convergence Analysis of
a Space-Time Discontinuous Galerkin method for Scalar Conservation Laws

 

Yangsuk Ko

Shigesada-Kawasaki-Teramoto Model on Higher Dimensional Domains

 

 

 

Linh Nguyen

A Model for Parathion Desulfuration in a Liver Sinusoid

 

 

 

Seth F. Oppenheimer

4:55-
5:15 pm

Singular p-Laplacian Problems

 

 

 

 

Kanishka Perera

A B-Spline Collocation Method to Solve Radial Positive Solutions of the Laplace Equation

 

 

Samuel Jator

Global Existence for a Class of Triangular Parabolic Systems on Domains of Arbitrary Dimension

 

 

Toan Nguyen

Multi-point Boundary Value Problems Involving a p-Laplacian Type Operator for Ordinary Differential Equations

 

Chaitan P. Gupta

5:15-
5:35 pm

Positive Solution Branch for Elliptic Problems with Critical Indefinite Nonlinearity

 

Mythily Ramaswamy

Efficient and Reliable Procedures for
PDE-based Image Restoration

 

Seongjai Kim

Quasilinear and Hessian Equations of Lane-Emden type

 

 

Nguyen Cong Phuc

Asymptotic Stability for Second-Order Differential Equations

 

 

Gro Hovhannisyan

5:35-
5:55 pm

Elliptic Equations and Pattern Formation

 

 

 

 

Clara E. Garza-Hume

Domain Decomposition Methods for Solving The Helmholtz Problem by High-Order Finite
Element Methods

 

Youngjoon Cha

Strong Solutions to Diffusive Coagulation-Fragmentation Equations

 

 

 

Christoph Walker

Positive Solutions of a Multi-Point Boundary Value Problem

 

 

 

Nickolai Kosmatov

5:55-
6:15 pm

GNGA for a Complex Ginzburg-Landau Equation on a Thin Disk

 

 

 

 

 

John M. Neuberger

Approximating Solution and Infinite-Dimensional Parameters in a
Nonlinear Two-Dimensional Evolution Equation using the Theta-Method

 

Robert R Ferdinand

On the Stability of a Wing in a Flow: A Nonlinear Sturm-Liouville Problem

 

 

 

 

 

Boris Belinskiy

A B-Spline Collocation Method for Boundary Value Problems

 

 

 

 

 

Zachariah Sinkala





      Saturday, May 14, 2005

 

Time

Session C.1
Auditorium

Chair: Kanishka Perera (Special Session for
Louis Nirenberg
)

Session C.2
Tait Butler

Chair: David Thompson

Session C.3
Freshman Classroom

Chair: Chuanxi Qian

Session C.4
Lindley Classroom

Chair: Yijun Sun

11:20-
11:40 am

Some Singular Perturbation Problems Related to Combustion

 

 

 

 

Luis Caffarelli

A Nonstandard Finite Difference Scheme for a Density Dependent Diffusion Equation Describing Mesoscopic Biofilm Formation

 

H. J. Eberl

Necessary Optimality Conditions for a Nonlinear Optimal Control Problem

 

 

 

 

Mircea Voisei

On the Oscillations of the Solution Curve for a Class of Semilinear Equations

 

 

 

 

Philip Korman

11:40 am-
12:00 pm

Derivation and Interpretation of Kinetic Boundary Conditions for the Heat, Wave and Beam Equations

 

Gisèle Ruiz Goldstein

Virtual Times for Parallel Computations of Partial Differential Equations

 

 

 

Mark A. Novotny

Right-Definite Half-
Linear Sturm-Liouville Problems

 

 

 

Lingju Kong

Positive Solutions of p-Laplacian Systems

 

 

 

 

Haiyan Wang

12:00-
12:20 pm

Vortices for Ginzburg-Landau Models in Multiply Connected Domains

 

Stan Alama

Finite Element Method on the Sphere

 

 

Necibe Tuncer

Langenhop's Inequality and Applications for Dynamic Equations

 

Billur Kaymakcalan

Superhomogeneous Semipositone Problem for the p-Laplacian

 

Petr Girg

12:20-
12:40 pm

A Numerical Approach to the Pohozaev Identity

 

 

Jeff McGough

A Galerkin Method for Solving Singularly Perturbed Problems

 

Runchang Lin

Curvature Function in
the Recognition of People's Handwriting

 

Biao Ou

Computing the Location and the Direction of Bifurcation

 

Yi Li

12:40-
1:00 pm

Variational Problems Arising in Biology

 

 

 

Pablo Padilla

Nonstandard Numerical Methods for Predator-Prey Systems with Predator Interference

 

Dobromir Dimitrov

Circulant Matrices and Supersonic Multiple Jets

 

 

 

Joshua Du

Spike Solutions to a Nonlocal Differential Equation

 

 

Zhenbu Zhang





      Saturday, May 14, 2005

 

Time

Session D.1
Auditorium

Chair: Jon Jacobsen

Session D.2
Tait Butler

Chair: Neil Williams

Session D.3
Freshman Classroom

Chair: Runchang Lin

Session D.4
Lindley Classroom

Chair: Seth F. Oppenheimer

4:40-
5:00 pm

Upper Estimates for the Energy of Solutions of Nonhomogeneous Boundary Value Problems

 

Alfonso Castro

Geometry Details Elimination for Computational Simulations

 

 

David Marcum

Implementing Adaptive Mesh Refinement and Related Issues

 

 

Noureddine Hannoun

Some Nonlocal and Global Existence Results to a Nonlinear Heat Equation with Critical Exponent

 

Canan Celik

5:00-
5:20 pm

Higher Order Heat Equations and
Analyticity

 

 

 

Jerry Goldstein

Aerodynamic Shape Optimization by Interfacing an Optimization Framework with Flow Solver and Parametric Grid Generator

 

Vinay N. Rao

Computational Methods for Finding Numerical Solution of Initial Value Problem of Ordinary Differential Equations

 

Peerasak Intarapaiboon

Young Measure Minimizers in Nonlinear Membrane Theory

 

 

 

Marian Bocea

5:20-
5:40 pm

Spread and Extinction
of Isothemal Flame Balls in An Autocatalytic Chemical Reaction

 

Junping Shi

Vortex Detection Using Local Extrema

 

 

 

Monika Jankun-Kelly

Multiphoton Response of Retinal Rod Photoreceptors

 

 

 

Vasilios Alexiades

A Map-Based Heuristic
for Random Walk Summaries of Position-Time Sequences

 

Eugene C. Eckstein

5:40-
6:00 pm

Nonlinear eigenvalue problems

 

 

 

 

An Le

Effects of the Inlet Boundary Layer
Thickness on the Hub Corner Stall and Tip Leakage Flow

 

Minsuk Choi

Sequences of Orthogonal Polynomials and Applications

 

 

 

Pongpan Rattanathanawan

Existence and Stability of Finite Travelling Wave Front in A Degenerate Parabolic System

 

 

Peng Feng

6:00-
6:20 pm

On the Holder Continuity of Bounded Weak Solutions to Strongly Coupled Parabolic Systems with Degeneracy

 

 

Dung Le

Vortex Characterization
in Curved Tubes: Application to Bronchial Flows

 

 

 

Bela Soni

Existence for the Thermoelastic Thermistor Problem

 

 

 

 

Xiaoqin Wu

Existence and Global Regularity of Solutions of Lagrangian Averaged Navier Stokes Equations for Uniformly Rotating Geophysical Fluids

 

Bong-Sik Kim

6:20-
6:40 pm

Operator-Valued Symbols for Elliptic and Parabolic Problems on Wedges

 

 

 

Gieri Simonett

The Lattice Gas Model
and the Lattice Boltzmann Model on Hexagonal Grids

 

 

 

Kang Jin

New Numerical Method for Finding Numerical Solution of the Initial Value Problem of Ordinary Differential Equation of Higher Order

 

Netchanok Kongchouy

Symmetries, Invariances, and BVPs for the Hamilton-Jacobi Equation

 

 

 

Yudi Soeharyadi