SIXTHá MISSISSIPPI STATE - UAB CONFERENCE

ON

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

&

COMPUTATIONAL SIMULATIONS

 

TENTATIVE PROGRAM

 

 


Thursday, May 12, 2005

 

ááááááááá áá 7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.                                                Registration

ááááááá          ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Cheese and Wine Reception

ááááááááááááááááááááááá   áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Holiday Inn Express



Friday, May 13, 2005

 

ááááááááááá 7:15 a.m. & 7:45 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Bus Root A from Holiday Inn Express, Best Western, Ramada Inn, and Hampton Inn

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Bus Root B from Herbert Hall, Butler Guest House, and Comfort Suites



ááááááááááá 7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Registration, Wise Center

 

ááááááááááá 7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Continental Breakfast



ááááááááááá 8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Opening Ceremony, CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááá Introduction: ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Bharat Soni

ááá   áááááááá Opening Remarks: ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Charles Lee, President

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Colin Scanes, VP for Research

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Phil Oldham, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Mark Novotny, CCS Director, ERC

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Michael Neumann, Head, Mathematics

ááááááááááá Conference Program: áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Jianping Zhu, Program Chair

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Hyeona Lim, Program Co-Chair



ááááááááááá 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 1: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Mark Lewis, University of Alberta

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced

 

ááááááááááá 9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 2: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Lawrence DeLucas, University of Alabama at Birmingham

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Break



ááááááááááá 10:45 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Parallel Session A1 - A4

 

ááááááááááá 12:25 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Buses to M-Club

 

ááááááááááá 12:30 p.m - 1:45 p.m.áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Lunch at M-Club



ááááááááááá 1:45 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Buses to Wise Center



ááááááááááá 2:00 p.m - 3:00 p.m. ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 3: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Fang-Hua Lin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 4: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Weinan E, Princeton University

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Break



ááááááááááá 4:15 p.m. - 5:55 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Parallel Session B1 - B4



ááááááááááá 5:55 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Buses to Hunter Henry Alumni Center

 

ááááááááááá 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Honering Ceremony, Hunter Henry Alumni Center

 ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Reception and Dinner



     á á á  á á á  áBanquet Lecture: áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá  "LOUIS NIRENBERG AND KLAUS SCHMITT : THE JOY OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Jean Mawhin, University of Catholique de Louvain-Belgium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced

     á á á  á á á  á  á á á  áRemarks: áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá á á  á  Louis Nirenberg, Klaus Schmitt

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá All others who wish to speak





Saturday, May 19, 2001



ááááááááááá 7:15 a.m. & 7:45 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Bus Root A from Holiday Inn Express, Best Western, Ramada Inn, and Hampton Inn

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Bus Root B from Herbert Hall, Butler Guest House, and Comfort Suites



ááááááááááá 7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Registration, Wise Center

 

ááááááááááá 7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Continental Breakfast



ááááááááááá 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 5: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Margaret Cheney, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. áááááááááááá ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 6: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Robert Meakin, U. S. Army, NASA Ames Research Center

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced

 

ááááááááááá 10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Break



ááááááááááá 10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. áááááááááááááááááááááá ááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 7: CVM Auditorium


ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Louis Nirenberg , Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 11:20 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Parallel Session C1 - C4



ááááááááááá 12:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Lunch, Wise Center



ááááááááááá 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá    á Principal Lecture 8: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá " TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Thomas Yizhao Hou, California Institute of Technology

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Principal Lecture 9: CVM Auditorium

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED"

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Remarks - Shivaji




ááááááááááá 4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Special lecture


ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá "TITLE TO BE ANNOUNCED "

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Mary Ann Horn, National Science Foundation

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Chair: to be announced



ááááááááááá 4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Break



ááááááááááá 5:00 p.m. - 6:20 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Parallel Session D1 - D4



ááááááááááá 6:20 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Buses to the Engineering Research Center (ERC) for Dinner

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Hog cooking at the ERC



ááááááááááá 9:00 p.m. áááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Buses to Hotels

ááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááááá Buses to the Casino

 

 

Session A.1

Tait Butler

Chair: John M. Neuberger

Session A.2

Freshman Classroom

Chair: Dung Le

Session A.3

Lindley Classroom

Chair: Scott Caldwell

Session A.4

First Floor Lobby

Chair: Mark Riggs

Session A. 5

CVM Auditorium

Chair: David Thompson

Session A.6

Seminar Room

Chair: Clarence Burg

Infinitely Many Nonradial Solutions to a Superlinear Dirichlet Problem

 

 

Hugo Aduen

A Self Adjoint Hyperbolic Boundary Value Problem

 

 

 

Nezam Iraniparast

Global Solutions of Nonlinear Initial Value Problems

 

 

John Baxley

Modeling of diffusion inside soil aggregates

 

 

 

Vladimir Alarcon

Wind Simulation in City Environment

 

 

 

Roy Koomullil

On an efficient high order algorithm for solving nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations

 

Wenyuan Liao

Existence of a radial solutions for a nonradial problem.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alfonso Castro

Existence of Global Solutions to the Cauchy Problem for Burgers Equations.

 

 

 

 

 

Guy Bernard

Multiplicity Results for Global Bifurcation on Time Scales

 

 

John Davis

Numerical Simulation of Aerated Powder Consolidation

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kristy Coffey

Results for tin melting benchmark

 

 

 

 

 

Noureddine Hannoun

Step size and error estimates for Taylor series and aggregative Taylor series methods for mildly stiff ordinary differential equations

 

 

 

Daniil Sarkissian

Critical Points of the Ginzburg-Landau Energy Functional for Superconductivity

 

John W. Neuberger

On Electrically and Thermally Driven Liquid-Metal Flows



 

 

Paul Schmidt

Smoothness of Solutions for an n-point Right Focal Boundary Value Problem on a Measure Chain.

 

Eric Kaufmann

Modeling and simulation of biofilm processes: A nonlinear diffusion-reaction problem

 

H.J. Eberl

Analysis of 2-D Viscous Flows by Using the FA Method

 

 

Dong Jin-Kim

A Numerical Study of Black-Scholes Equation

 

 

 

 

 

Syed K. Kazmi

Positive solutions for some weighted semilinear elliptic equations in a bounded domain

 

 

Florin Catrina

Bifurcation and Stability Results for Nonlinearly Coupled Suspension Bridge Equations

 

 

Kristin Moore

A Non-Resonant Multi-Point Boundary Value Problem for a p-Laplacian type operator

 

 

Chaitan Gupta

Automatic Feature Detection In Large CFD Data Sets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sridhar Dusi

An Application of Multilevel Multiobjective Optimization for Improved Aeroelastic Performances of Rotor Blades

 

 

Jong-Eun Kim

Code Verification via the Method of Manufactured Solutions

 

 

 

 

 

Clarence Burg

Asymptotic Analysis on a singular perturbation problem



Chunqing Lu

Dynamics of Delayed Piecewise Linear Systems

 

 

 

Laszlo Kollar

On the Series Solutions of some Anharmonic Motion Equations

 

 

A. Raouf Chouikha

Application of Method of Decomposition to Classical Fluid Dynamics Problems

 

 

Amir Mobasher

Satisfactory Measurements as a Means to Describe Dispersion in Suspension

Flows: Modeling Data with Parameters and Variables Having Similar Accuracy

 

 

Eugene Eckstein

The finite difference method of calculations non-stationary temperature field in multilayer upper-part of footwear workpiece

 

 

 

Z. Minassian





Session B.1

Tait Butler

Chair: Junping Shi

Session B.2

Freshman Classroom

Chair: Kristen Moore

Session B.3

Lindley Classroom

Chair: Bo Yang

Session B.4

First Floor Lobby

Chair: Daniil Sarkissian

Session B. 5

CVM Auditorium

Chair: Roy Koomullil

Session B.6

Seminar Room

Chair: Vladimir Alarcon

Characterizing the Second Eigenvalue for a Class of Nonhomogeneous Quasilinear Operators

 

 

 

Stephen Robinson

The n-dimensional Heat Equation with Generalized Wentzel Boundary Conditions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gisele Goldstein

Classification of Positive Solutions of Neutral Difference Equations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Graef

A multi-dimensional kinetic simulation for deep submicron semiconductor devices

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Fedoseyev

A Grid Movement Strategy for Dynamic CFD Problems

 

 

 

Rajkeshar Singh

A Wavelet-Galerkin Method Applied to a Partial Differential Equation with Variable Coefficient

 

 

 

 

 

JosÚ Roberto Linhares de Mattos

The Liouville-Gelfand problem for Radial Operators






Jon Jacobsen

Multidimensional stability of traveling waves for the nonlocal Allen-Cahn equation

 

 

 

Fengxin Chen

Third order functional differential equations

 

 




 

T. Candan

Modeling the Interactions of Organophosphorus Insecticides with Cholinesterase

 

 

 

Seth Oppenheimer

Flow Computation for a High Speed Catamaran and Breaking Phenomenon

 

 

 

Seung-Hyun Kwag

Parallel Three Dimensional Simulation of Incompressible Flows with Heat and Mass Transfer Using Finite Element Method

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jalal Abedi

On a 2 Spatial Dimensional Cross Diffusion System





Dung Le

On the critical dissipative quasi-geostrophic equation




Jiahong Wu

Transformations between Nonlocal and Local Dynamical Systems: Analytical Results

 

 

 

Valentino Simpao

Vibron Solitons in protein

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zachariah Sinkala

Generation of Near body Volume Mesh by Extrusion from a Surface Mesh of Arbitrary Topology



Satish Chalasani

Low Dimensional Reaction State Space Trajectories Using Nonlinear Principal Component Analysis



Nelson Butuk

A sharp comparison result concerning Schr÷dinger Heat Kernels




Qi S. Zhang

Regularity of perturbed Hamilton Jacobi equations

 

 

 

 

 

Yudi Soeharyadi

Global stability and asymptotic behavior of a nonlinear differential equation

 

 

 

Chuanxi Qian

Recovery of a boundary flux using far boundary data





Mark Riggs

Surface grid generation over a city from DEM Data





S. Gopalsamy

Method Of Lines Analysis in a Wavelet-Based Algorithm For Solving Stiff Parabolic Differential Equations



Kais Ismail Ibraheem

Existence theorem for a mathematical model arising from the in situ vitrification process

 

 

 

Xiangsheng Xu

Travelling waves in FitzHugh updating model



Berezovsky Faina

Positive Solutions of a Third Order Neutral Delay Differential Equation

 

 

 

Bo Yang

Multistage Carcinogenesis Mutation in Unfavorable Conditions



Reza Ahangar

Parametric Grid Generation Applicable to Design Optimization of Centrifugal Compressor Configurations

 

 

Jiyoung Hur

Implicit difference scheme for the system of equations of heat mass exchange



Hrant Hovhannissian



Session C.1

Tait Butler

Chair: Maya Chhetri

Session C.2

Freshman Classroom

Chair: Georg Hetzer

Session C.3

Lindley Classroom

Chair: Ioana Banicescu

Session C.4

First Floor Lobby

Chair: Jianping Zhu

Session C. 5

CVM Auditorium

Chair: Hem Raj Joshi

Session C.6

Seminar Room

Chair: Liancheng Wang

Saddle solutions of semilinear elliptic equations



Junping Shi

On the well-posedness of a dynamic contact problem

 

Janos Turi

Simulations of Pollutant Release and Transport in an Urban Environment

 

Luxin Wang

The numerical solution of the singular integro- differential equations systems in Lebesgue spaces

 

Caraus Iurie

Global Existence and Blow-up for a System of Wave Equations Coupled in the Boundary Conditions

 

Keng Deng

Nonlocal Properties of Invariant Manifolds for Perturbed Differential Systems

 

Zhivko Athanassov

Symmetry breaking for semilinear elliptic equations

 

 

Phillip Korman

On the Willmore flow

 

 

 

Gieri Simonett

A Java-based transport modeling and simulation system for geochemical applications

 

Honghai Zeng

Universal Global Method of Solving Non-Linear Systems Equations and Non-Linear Programming Problems with Multiple-Optima Functions on Non-Convex and Non-Linked Zones

 

Vladimir Kamyshnikov

The Sequential Quadratic Programming Method for Optimal Boundary Control of Unsteady Navier-Stokes Flow

 

 

 

 

S.S. Ravindran

Diffusion of Second Messengers in Visual Transduction

 

 

Marek Szapiel

Isolated Singularities of Nonlinear Elliptic Inequalities

 

 

 

 

Steven Taliaferro

On a Nonlinear Functional Evolution Equation



 

 

Azmy Ackleh

Improve PASVA Software to Solve Stiff Two Point Boundary Value Problems




 

Kais Ismail Ibraheem

Classification of Lie symmetry for dissipative systems

 

 

 

 

 

S.N. Pandey

Optimal Control of an HIV Immunology Model

 

 

 

 

Hem Raj Joshi

On the zeros of a third degree exponential polynomial with applications to an SEIR model with delay

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liancheng Wang

A maximum principle for a parabolic problem with Robin and mixed boundary conditionsboundary

 

 

Lakhdar Ragoub

A Reaction-Diffusion System with a Discontinuous Reaction Term

 

 

Georg Hetzer

Grid Based Numerical Solutions to Coupled PDEs : A Case Study - Boiler tubes

 

 

C. Bhasker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Differential Equations-based Approach For Bone Mineral Density Simulation




 

V.P. Marzeniuk